Printed at http://quackingrassnursery.com/index.cfm/

 

Trillium luteum

Yellow Trillium

Plant Type:

SHADE PERENNIALS

Trillium luteum The Yellow Trillium has numerous synonyms which include the moniker “luteum” or “flavum”. The upright spatulate petals, each about 1” tall, are a yellow-green rising up from the center of lovely mottled leaves with green, bronzy brown and maroon-brown in the mix. Each leaflet may attain 6” in length. T. luteum flowers mid to late spring emitting a faint lemon fragrance. Russell Graham informs us that there is confusion among some of the plants listed in this species "as every or very nearly every maroon species has a yellow form AND there are maroon forms of luteum...At least that is the current situation." Trillium may arrive bare root or potted.




Height:

6-8 in

Colors:

Yellow
Item Description Price  
TRILLUTE Trillium luteum (3.5 inch Square Press Fit Pot Extra Deep – 1.52 pints / 720 ml.) $12.00 Sold Out


Characteristics and Attributes for Trillium luteum

Season of Interest (Flowering)

  • Spring

Season of Interest (Foliage)

  • Spring / Summer

Light

  • Morning Sun / Afternoon Shade
  • Shade
  • Dappled Shade

Attributes

  • Woodland
  • Border
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Specimen

Growth Rate in the Garden

  • Slow

Soil

  • Fertile
  • Draining

Origins

  • Southeastern U.S.

Propagated By

  • Division
  • Bare Root

Genus Overview: Trillium

Common Name: Toadshade

Trillium is a magnificent woodland genus; most of the 49 taxa (49 according to Don Jacobs whose authority I accept) grace us with their presence right here in North America, a handful in East Asia and nowhere else. They are spring bloomers with many becoming dormant by midsummer. Their structure is basic, this from “American Treasures” by Don L. Jacobs and Rob L. Jacobs: “Adult individuals produce no basal foliage, only a whorl of 3 leaves at the stem summit. Furthermore, all floral parts are in whorls of three: 3 sepals, 3 petals, and 3 seed-bearing carpels jointed into a single pistil with 3 pollen-receptor stigmas.” Henceforth, the “Tri” in Trillium makes simple and elegant sense. Be assured: none of our woodland plants are wild collected. Site Trillium in fertile draining soil in part sun to open shade. They are tolerant of dry summer shade. All our plants are offered by division of their slow growing rhizomes.