Printed at http://quackingrassnursery.com/index.cfm/

 
Click for previous Image Image 1 of 2 Trillium grandiflorum Showy Wake-robin

Trillium grandiflorum

Showy Wake-robin

Plant Type:

SHADE PERENNIALS

Trillium grandiflorum – Gorgeous white flowers 2” to 3” diameter light up in shade becoming infused with a lovely rose-pink tint as the flowers age. The Showy Wake-robin flowers here in May. I remember seeing mind-blowing carpets as far as the eye could see in the Adirondacks traveling on the Northway beginning at the edge of the woods disappearing into the deepening shade as the trees thickened in numbers. What a sight! Trillium may arrive bare root or potted.


Height:

10-12 in

Colors:

White
Item Description Price  
TRILLGRA Trillium grandiflorum (3.5 inch Square Press Fit Pot Extra Deep – 1.52 pints / 720 ml.) $12.00


Characteristics and Attributes for Trillium grandiflorum

Season of Interest (Flowering)

  • Spring

Season of Interest (Foliage)

  • Spring / Summer

Light

  • Morning Sun / Afternoon Shade
  • Dappled Shade
  • Shade

Attributes

  • Border
  • Specimen
  • Natural Garden
  • Woodland

Growth Rate in the Garden

  • Slow

Soil

  • Draining
  • Fertile

Origins

  • Eastern North America

Propagated By

  • Bare Root
  • Division

Genus Overview: Trillium

Common Name: Toadshade

Trillium is a magnificent woodland genus; most of the 49 taxa (49 according to Don Jacobs whose authority I accept) grace us with their presence right here in North America, a handful in East Asia and nowhere else. They are spring bloomers with many becoming dormant by midsummer. Their structure is basic, this from “American Treasures” by Don L. Jacobs and Rob L. Jacobs: “Adult individuals produce no basal foliage, only a whorl of 3 leaves at the stem summit. Furthermore, all floral parts are in whorls of three: 3 sepals, 3 petals, and 3 seed-bearing carpels jointed into a single pistil with 3 pollen-receptor stigmas.” Henceforth, the “Tri” in Trillium makes simple and elegant sense. Be assured: none of our woodland plants are wild collected. Site Trillium in fertile draining soil in part sun to open shade. They are tolerant of dry summer shade. All our plants are offered by division of their slow growing rhizomes.