Click for previous Image Image 1 of 3 Lespedeza thunbergii Bush Clover

Lespedeza thunbergii 'Spilt Milk'

Bush Clover

Plant Type:

DECIDUOUS SHRUBS

Lespedeza thunbergii ‘Spilt Milk’ – 'Spilt Milk' is a variegated form with creamy-white splashes and streaks on all the blue green foliage. ‘Spilt Milk’ flowers with vibrant pink-purple flowers in September on stems that gracefully arch. This lovely variegated form is not as vibrant as its solid green siblings; that is evident in pots but once established in the ground it is perennial. Spring planting is advised in the northern part of its range. 'Spilt Milk' is late blooming in the Bush Clover season.


Height:

5 ft

Spread:

5 ft

Colors:

Rose Purple

Zone:

(4 sheltered)5 to 8
What is my hardiness zone?

Characteristics and Attributes for Lespedeza thunbergii 'Spilt Milk'

Season of Interest (Flowering)

  • Late Summer / Autumn

Season of Interest (Foliage)

  • Spring / Summer / into Autumn

Nature Attraction

  • Honey Bees & Native Bees

Light

  • Full Sun
  • Mostly Sunny

Attributes

  • Natural Garden
  • Border
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Shrub Border
  • Specimen
  • Hedge
  • Wildlife Garden
  • Hedgerow

Growth Rate in the Garden

  • Moderately Fast

Soil

  • Draining
  • Fertile
  • Average

Origins

  • Garden Origin

Propagated By

  • Cutting Grown

Genus Overview: Lespedeza

Common Name: Shrub Bush Clover

We have great affection for the Bush Clovers. A soft looking shrub cloaked in clean blue green trifoliate leaves on stems that gracefully arch; vase-shaped earlier in the season the tendency for the semi-woody stems is to gently weep as the season progresses. They bloom on new wood during late season with amazing displays of pea flowers. We treat Bush Clover as an herbaceous perennial in the north, cutting it down to 2” stubs at the end of winter before new growth emerges. They are fantastic with Miscanthus, perennial sunflowers, Joe-pye weeds, butterfly bushes, ironweeds, asters and just plain beguiling with late blooming daylilies – oh, heck: they look great with anything and everything that blooms in the late season garden. Site them in full to nearly full sun planted in fertile draining soil where they will gradually increase their girth with each new annual flush of growth. All of the following offerings are cutting grown.