Ilex verticillata 'Little's Ruby Giant'

Winterberry

Plant Type:

DECIDUOUS SHRUBS

Ilex verticillata 'Little's Ruby Giant' - A selection with abundant high-gloss darker red fruit. Fall color may achieve some yellow tones and when this occurs the tint provides a very nice autumnal foil to the dark red berries. Fertile ground in part to full sun. Established potted Winterberry from cutting.


Height:

8 ft

Spread:

8 ft

Colors:

Cream White

Characteristics and Attributes for Ilex verticillata 'Little's Ruby Giant'

Season of Interest (Flowering)

  • Late Spring / Early Summer

Season of Interest (Foliage)

  • Spring / Summer / Autumn

Interesting Bark

  • Lenticels

Autumn Interest

  • Fruit / Berries / Seed Heads
  • Autumn Leaf Color

Nature Attraction

  • Honey Bees & Native Bees

Light

  • Sun Tolerant
  • Morning Sun / Afternoon Shade

Attributes

  • Fruiting
  • Shrub Border
  • Border
  • Hedgerow
  • Cutting Garden
  • Natural Garden
  • Wildlife Garden
  • Filler

Growth Rate in the Garden

  • Moderately Fast

Soil

  • Fertile
  • Draining

Origins

  • Virginia

Propagated By

  • Cutting Grown

Genus Overview: Ilex

Common Name: Holly

Hollies from midgets to monsters are wonderful shrubs! Some are evergreen, others deciduous with females revealing copious crops of bright fruit from autumn into winter in various colors which are cultivar dependent. The Ilex x meserveae cultivars are just plain beautiful evergreens happy in sun to open shade in fertile, acid and moisture retaining soils. Winterberries, Ilex verticillata, are happy in full to mostly sunny sites in moist to even wet soils; they are often great autumn/winter fixtures in roadside ditches. The midgets are cute in the rock garden or even in containers. Ilex cornuta's spiny leaves look like giant glossy green mutant horned beetles - just fascinating in their structure. All are terrific wildlife plants and they add so much beauty and multi-seasonal appeal. Cutting grown.